VAT Return in France 2026: CA3, CA12, Deadlines and Penalties
Monthly CA3, annual CA12, instalment payments, VAT credit refund, late filing penalties and error correction rights: the operational guide to French VAT returns, updated 2026 by Hayot Expertise (Paris).
Expert note: This article was written by our chartered accountancy firm. Information is current as of 2026. For a personalised review of your situation, contact us.
Up to date as of 12 May 2026.
The VAT return is the most frequently recurring accounting obligation in the life of any French taxable business. Yet it concentrates a significant share of tax reassessments: late filing, incorrect base allocation, VAT deducted without entitlement, unclaimed credits, or unreported reverse-charge transactions. Understanding the legal framework — General Tax Code (CGI) articles 286 to 291, BOFiP BOI-TVA-DECLA — and mastering the CA3 and CA12 forms helps avoid these exposures. This operational guide, written by Hayot Expertise in Paris, covers the full declaratory circuit: forms, 2026 deadlines, line-by-line form content, e-filing obligations, credit refunds, penalties and the right to correct errors.
In 30 seconds: businesses on the standard VAT regime file a monthly CA3 return (deadline between the 15th and 24th of the following month depending on category); businesses on the simplified VAT regime pay two annual instalments (55 % in July, 40 % in December) and regularise via the CA12 no later than the 2nd working day after 1 May in year N+1. All procedures have been fully electronic since 2020.
The Declaratory Forms: CA3, CA12, CA12 A#
CA3 — Monthly Return Under the Standard VAT Regime#
The CA3 (cerfa form n° 10963) is the central French VAT form. It is used by businesses on the standard VAT regime (régime réel normal), namely those whose annual turnover exceeds the simplified regime thresholds (€840,000 for sales and accommodation activities, €254,000 for services — thresholds to confirm against the 2025-2026 Finance Act) or whose annual VAT liability exceeds €15,000. The return summarises operations of the elapsed calendar month: taxable transactions, tax base, collected VAT by rate, deductible VAT on capital goods and on goods and services, and the net balance (VAT payable or credit to carry forward).
CA12 — Annual Return Under the Simplified VAT Regime#
The CA12 (cerfa n° 11417) applies to businesses on the simplified VAT regime (régime réel simplifié). It is not a simple annual summary: it is the regularisation return that adjusts the actual VAT balance after deducting the two semi-annual instalments paid during the year. For businesses whose financial year coincides with the calendar year (closing 31 December), the filing deadline is the 2nd working day following 1 May of the following year — i.e. 4 May 2026 for the 2025 financial year (to confirm against the official DGFiP calendar).
CA12 A — Simplified Regime with Non-Calendar Financial Year#
The CA12 A applies to simplified-regime businesses whose accounting year does not coincide with the calendar year. Filing must occur within three months of the year-end. The instalment mechanism remains the same (July and December), but the percentages are calculated on the VAT of the second-to-last closed financial year.
2026 VAT Declaratory Calendar#
The table below summarises the main 2026 deadlines. Exact CA3 filing dates vary by administrative category (see personalised calendar on impots.gouv.fr).
| Regime | Form | Main 2026 Deadline |
|---|---|---|
| Standard regime — general category | Monthly CA3 | Between 15th and 19th of month M+1 |
| Standard regime — large businesses | Monthly CA3 | Up to 24th of month M+1 |
| Simplified regime — summer instalment | Instalment notice | 20 July 2026 (55 % of prior-year VAT) |
| Simplified regime — winter instalment | Instalment notice | 19 December 2026 (40 % of prior-year VAT) |
| Simplified regime — regularisation (calendar year) | CA12 | 4 May 2026 (for FY 2025, to confirm) |
| Simplified regime — non-calendar year | CA12 A | Within 3 months of year-end close |
| VAT credit refund request | Form 3519 | Filed simultaneously with the relevant CA3 |
Sources: BOFiP BOI-TVA-DECLA, impots.gouv.fr — professional tax calendar.
CA3 Content: Line-by-Line Reading#
The CA3 is structured in several sections. The following lines are the most important for the day-to-day review of a file.
Section A — Taxable Transactions#
- Line A1 (standard rate 20 %): net amount of sales and services subject to the standard rate.
- Line A2 (reduced rates 10 % and 5.5 %): net amount of reduced-rate transactions (catering, renovation work, foodstuffs as applicable).
- Line A3 (special rate 2.1 %): registered press, reimbursable prescription medicines — rarely applicable.
Section B — Collected VAT#
- Line 08: total collected VAT on taxable transactions declared in section A.
- Line 02: VAT due on intra-community acquisitions (reverse charge).
- Line 20: VAT due on purchases of intra-community services (CGI art. 283-2 mechanism).
- Line 22: VAT on self-supply transactions.
- Line 32: VAT regularisations in favour of the Treasury (recalculations, prior errors, mixed transactions).
Section C — Deductible VAT#
- Line 19: deductible VAT on capital goods (investment assets).
- Line 20: deductible VAT on other goods and services (operating costs, supplies).
- Line 21: carry-forward credit from the previous month.
- Line 22: total deductible VAT.
Net Balance#
- VAT payable (line 28): when collected VAT exceeds deductible VAT.
- VAT credit: when deductible VAT exceeds collected VAT. The credit is either carried forward to the next return or claimed for refund via form 3519.
Simplified VAT Regime: The CA12 Instalment Mechanism#
The simplified VAT regime is built around provisional instalments and an annual regularisation. This mechanism reduces the monthly administrative burden but creates a risk of divergence between instalments paid and VAT actually owed.
Instalment Calculation#
- July instalment: 55 % of net VAT due for the previous financial year (as shown on the last CA12 filed).
- December instalment: 40 % of the same base.
- Total instalments: 95 % of prior-year VAT; the remaining 5 % is regularised when the CA12 is filed.
Downward Modulation Option#
A taxable person may reduce an instalment if the estimated VAT for the current year is lower than that of the previous year. The modulation must be declared at the time of payment. If the reduced amount proves to be more than 10 % below the VAT actually due, a surcharge applies on the shortfall (to be confirmed against current BOFiP guidance for 2026).
Mandatory Switch to the Standard Regime#
The simplified regime ceases to apply if the annual VAT actually due exceeds €15,000: the business automatically switches to the monthly regime from 1 January of the following year. At Hayot Expertise in Paris, this threshold is frequently crossed by fast-growing SMEs that have not anticipated the switch — with direct cash-flow consequences.
Mandatory E-Filing Procedures: EDI and EFI#
Since 1 January 2020, all VAT taxpayers — regardless of size or legal form — are required to file and pay VAT electronically (CGI art. 1649 quater B quater). Two modalities exist.
EFI — Electronic Form Exchange#
EFI means filing and paying directly through the professional space on impots.gouv.fr. This is the default procedure for most SMEs and micro-enterprises. The online form faithfully reproduces the structure of the CA3 or CA12; pre-filled data from DGFiP systems does not remove the obligation to verify each line.
EDI — Electronic Data Interchange#
EDI is the route used by businesses that operate a certified accounting software or that delegate their filing to a chartered accountant or a dematerialisation service provider (PDP, OD). The declaration file is transmitted via a DGFiP-approved EDI network. Hayot Expertise in Paris uses this route for all client files, guaranteeing full traceability and systematic archiving of acknowledgement receipts.
Penalty for Non-Compliance with E-Filing Obligations#
Failure to use electronic procedures triggers a surcharge of 0.2 % of the amounts that were not e-filed or e-paid, with a minimum of €60 per return.
VAT Credits and Refunds (Form 3519)#
A VAT credit arises when deductible VAT exceeds collected VAT for the period. It may result from heavy capital investment, predominantly export-oriented activity (exports are zero-rated but upstream VAT is deductible), or an unfavourable rate mix (collecting at 10 % while deducting at 20 %).
Refund Conditions#
Under CGI art. 271 IV and BOFiP BOI-TVA-DECLA-50, a refund is available subject to the following conditions:
- The carried-forward credit must reach a minimum of €760.
- The claim is filed via form 3519 submitted simultaneously with the CA3 (or the CA12 for the simplified regime).
- The credit must not derive from transactions excluded from the right to deduction.
Processing Time#
The standard refund period is 30 days from submission of the claim. It can be reduced to 15 days for businesses with approved economic operator (AEO) status or under the accelerated refund procedure. Any request for additional documentation by the tax authority interrupts the time limit.
Refund vs Carry-Forward: The Cash-Flow Trade-Off#
The choice between carrying forward the credit and claiming it immediately depends on the cash-flow profile. For a business making heavy investments, monthly refund is often preferable despite the heavier process. For a business with a small, recurring credit, carry-forward avoids repeated scrutiny.
Penalties: Late Filing, Understatement, Fraud#
The penalties regime for VAT is structured around two provisions: CGI art. 1727 (late interest) and CGI art. 1728/1729 (surcharges).
Late-Payment Interest — CGI Art. 1727#
Late-payment interest is due on all under-declared or late-paid tax. The rate is 0.20 % per month, i.e. 2.40 % per year. It accrues from the first day of delay until regularisation. It is compensation to the Treasury, not a penalty.
Surcharges — CGI Art. 1728 and 1729#
| Situation | Surcharge |
|---|---|
| Failure to file without formal notice | 10 % |
| Failure to file after formal notice (+ 30 days) | 40 % |
| Fraudulent conduct or abuse of law | 80 % |
| Understatement — bad faith | 40 % |
| Understatement — good faith, spontaneous correction | 0 % to 5 % depending on circumstances |
The distinction between good-faith understatement and bad faith is decisive: the administration must justify applying the 40 % surcharge, which is sometimes difficult for rate-allocation errors or isolated omissions.
Correcting a Return and the Right to Error#
The ESSOC Act n° 2018-727 of 10 August 2018 (art. 2) established the right to error: a taxpayer acting in good faith may spontaneously correct their declaratory obligations without penalty, provided the error is neither intentional nor repeated. In practice, for VAT purposes this means filing a corrective CA3 or CA12 through the professional space on impots.gouv.fr.
Correction Procedure#
- Identify the return to correct (month and year).
- File a new corrective CA3 or CA12 with the corrected amounts.
- Pay any additional VAT resulting from the correction.
- Retain all supporting documentation (corrective invoices, bank statements, correspondence).
If the correction is made before any formal notice or audit has been initiated, penalties are reduced or not applied at all for first good-faith errors. Once an audit has already been opened, the room for negotiation is narrower.
What the Tax Authority Examines During a VAT Audit#
VAT is the first tax checked during a tax audit, because its base is documented by purchase and sales invoices. The standard accounting file (FEC) transmitted at the opening of an accounts verification procedure allows the administration to automatically cross-reference VAT returns against accounting entries.
Common Audit Focus Points#
- Consistency between declared turnover and accounting revenue: any discrepancy between total recorded sales and declared taxable bases must be explained (exports, out-of-scope transactions, credit notes).
- Deductible VAT without a compliant invoice: the deduction is disallowed if the invoice lacks mandatory information (CGI art. 289: number, date, party identification, description, net amount, VAT rate and amount).
- Unreported reverse-charge transactions: intra-community acquisitions, services from foreign providers, BTP subcontracting — omitting these lines is systematically flagged.
- Partial deduction ratios for mixed taxable persons: entities that carry on both taxable and exempt activities (holding companies, SCIs with a VAT option, professionals with mixed activities) attract close attention.
FEC and Automated Cross-Referencing#
Since 2014, any business subject to income or corporate tax must be able to provide a FEC compliant with article A 47 A-1 of the Tax Procedure Code. The administration has automated reconciliation tools to cross-check the FEC against filed VAT returns. A poorly structured FEC is itself subject to a €5,000 penalty (LPF art. 1734).
Practical Example: CA3 for March 2026#
A Paris-based consulting firm (SASU, standard VAT regime, December year-end) carried out the following transactions in March 2026:
- Fees invoiced to French clients: €120,000 net (VAT 20 % = €24,000)
- IT equipment purchased in France: €15,000 net (VAT 20 % = €3,000)
- US SaaS software subscription (foreign service provider): €2,000 net
- Employee travel expenses (VAT 20 %): €800 net (VAT = €160)
CA3 March 2026 reconstruction:
| CA3 Line | Amount |
|---|---|
| Line A1 — taxable base 20 % | €120,000 |
| Line 08 — collected VAT 20 % | €24,000 |
| Line 20 — reverse-charge base (foreign service) | €2,000 |
| Line 20 — reverse-charged VAT (collected) | €400 |
| Total collected VAT | €24,400 |
| Line 20 — deductible VAT on reverse-charged service | €400 |
| Line 20 — deductible VAT on other goods and services | €3,160 (equipment + expenses) |
| Total deductible VAT | €3,560 |
| Net VAT payable | €20,840 |
The VAT on the US SaaS subscription is reverse-charged: it appears as both collected (line 20) and deductible (line 20), making it neutral for a business with a full right to deduction. Declaring it only as collected VAT without deducting it would be an error in the opposite direction.
Interaction with Special Regimes#
OSS/IOSS for Online Commerce#
French businesses selling goods or digital services to EU consumers may, above the €10,000 EU-wide B2C sales threshold, register for the One-Stop Shop (OSS) to centralise their intra-EU VAT filings. The OSS return is quarterly and separate from the French CA3. For imports of goods valued below €150, the IOSS regime applies. These mechanisms are detailed in our guide on e-commerce VAT, OSS and IOSS.
VAT Group#
Corporate groups may opt to form a VAT group (CGI art. 256 C), designating a single taxable person — the group head — responsible for filing a single consolidated CA3 for all members. Internal group flows are neutralised. This mechanism is covered in our analysis of the VAT group regime.
VAT Exemption Threshold#
Businesses below the franchise en base thresholds (CGI art. 293 B) file no VAT return at all. However, exceeding the increased ceiling thresholds during the year triggers immediate liability. The exact rules are detailed in our article on the VAT exemption threshold.
Our Analysis — Hayot Expertise#
The VAT return is, in our experience as a Paris accounting firm, the most frequent point of friction between businesses and the tax administration. Errors are rarely fraudulent: they almost always result from a lack of internal procedure — incorrect rate allocation on mixed transactions, untracked reverse charges, deductible VAT entered on the wrong section, or CA12 instalments calculated on an outdated base.
Two points deserve particular attention in 2026. First, mandatory e-invoicing: the phased rollout of e-invoicing (large businesses from September 2026 — timeline subject to official confirmation) will profoundly change the declaratory cycle by enabling the DGFiP to partially pre-populate VAT returns from data supplied by partner dematerialisation platforms (PDPs). This will not eliminate the filing obligation, but will make reconciliation anomalies far more visible. Our guide on e-invoicing for SMEs in 2026 details the timelines and operational impacts.
Second, unclaimed VAT credits: in files handled by Hayot Expertise in Paris, a meaningful number of businesses — particularly those in investment phases or partial exporters — systematically carry forward their credit without ever claiming a refund, out of fear of triggering an audit. This caution is often excessive: filing a 3519 claim is a standard compliance act, and the administration does not treat it as a systematic risk flag.
We recommend that our clients implement a monthly VAT dashboard: a summary of bases by rate, reverse charges, cumulative credits and upcoming deadlines. It is the simplest way to detect an anomaly before it becomes a reassessment.
To secure your VAT declaratory cycle — outsourcing bookkeeping and VAT returns, preventive review of declarations, refund claims, audit support — contact Hayot Expertise in Paris.
2026 Key Watchpoints#
- E-invoicing: large businesses enter the mandatory scope from September 2026 (to be confirmed by official publication). Collected VAT flows will be automatically reported by PDPs; ensuring consistency with CA3 filings must be anticipated now.
- VAT rates: no changes to standard (20 %), intermediate (10 %) or reduced (5.5 %) rates are planned for 2026 as of this writing. The 2025 Finance Act extended the 10 % rate to certain energy renovation services (to be confirmed against 2026 BOFiP guidance).
- VAT credit refunds: the DGFiP has strengthened automated controls on refund claims above €15,000. Documenting the underlying investments before filing the 3519 reduces processing delays.
- E-commerce reverse charges: digital platforms (marketplaces) are liable for VAT on sales by third-party sellers under certain conditions (CGI art. 256 V). Sellers on such platforms must verify their status and residual obligations.
Action Checklist — VAT Return#
- Confirm the applicable regime (standard or simplified) and check whether regime thresholds have been crossed
- Update your personal tax calendar (CA3 filing dates by category on impots.gouv.fr)
- Reconcile declared VAT bases with the general ledger every month
- Systematically trace and declare reverse charges (intra-community acquisitions, foreign services, BTP sub-contracting)
- Verify supplier invoice compliance before exercising deductions (mandatory mentions, CGI art. 289)
- Calculate monthly cumulative credit and decide between carry-forward and refund claim
- Retain supporting documents for each refund request (3519) for the applicable limitation period (3 years standard, 6 years in fraud cases)
- Maintain a FEC in the format compliant with article A 47 A-1 of the Tax Procedure Code for any audit
Sources: CGI art. 286, 287, 271 IV, 1727, 1728, 1729; BOFiP BOI-TVA-DECLA; impots.gouv.fr — professional e-procedures; ESSOC Act n° 2018-727 of 10 August 2018.
This article is provided for information purposes only. It does not constitute personalised tax advice. Your company's specific situation — applicable regimes, specific rates and deadlines — must be verified against the rules in force and your individual file. Contact Hayot Expertise to discuss your specific circumstances.
Frequently asked questions
Quelle est la différence entre la CA3 et la CA12 ?
La CA3 est la déclaration mensuelle de TVA utilisée par les entreprises au régime réel normal. Elle récapitule, mois par mois, la TVA collectée et la TVA déductible. La CA12 est la déclaration annuelle de régularisation utilisée par les entreprises au régime réel simplifié : elles versent deux acomptes semestriels en cours d'année (55 % en juillet, 40 % en décembre) puis régularisent le solde sur la CA12 déposée au plus tard le 2e jour ouvré suivant le 1er mai de l'année N+1.
À quelle date déposer la CA3 pour le mois de juin 2026 ?
La date limite varie selon la catégorie d'entreprise. Pour les entreprises relevant du régime général (dépôt entre le 15 et le 19 du mois suivant), la CA3 de juin 2026 est à déposer avant le 19 juillet 2026. Certaines grandes entreprises dont le chiffre d'affaires excède un seuil (à vérifier BOFiP BOI-TVA-DECLA) disposent jusqu'au 24 du mois suivant. Votre calendrier fiscal personnalisé est disponible sur impots.gouv.fr.
Comment demander le remboursement d'un crédit de TVA ?
Le remboursement d'un crédit de TVA est ouvert dès lors que le crédit reporté atteint 760 € (CGI art. 271 IV). La demande se fait via le formulaire 3519 déposé en ligne sur impots.gouv.fr, en même temps que la déclaration CA3 du mois. Le délai de traitement standard est de 30 jours ; il peut être réduit à 15 jours pour les entreprises bénéficiant du statut d'opérateur économique agréé (OEA). Pour les entreprises en investissement intense ou en démarrage, le remboursement mensuel est une ressource de trésorerie à ne pas négliger.
Quelle majoration s'applique en cas de retard de dépôt d'une CA3 ?
Un retard de dépôt sans mise en demeure entraîne une majoration de 10 % (CGI art. 1728). Si l'administration a adressé une mise en demeure et que la déclaration n'est toujours pas déposée dans les 30 jours, la majoration passe à 40 %. En cas de découverte de manœuvres frauduleuses, la majoration peut atteindre 80 %. À ces majorations s'ajoute l'intérêt de retard de 0,20 % par mois (CGI art. 1727), soit 2,40 % par an.
Peut-on corriger une déclaration de TVA déjà déposée ?
Oui. La loi ESSOC n° 2018-727 du 10 août 2018 (art. 2) consacre le droit à l'erreur : un assujetti de bonne foi peut régulariser spontanément une déclaration inexacte en déposant une déclaration rectificative via son espace professionnel impots.gouv.fr. Si la régularisation intervient avant toute mise en demeure ou contrôle, les pénalités sont réduites voire supprimées selon les cas. En pratique, au cabinet Hayot Expertise à Paris, nous conseillons de corriger dès la détection de l'anomalie, sans attendre.
Les téléprocédures TVA sont-elles obligatoires pour toutes les entreprises ?
Oui. Depuis 2020, l'ensemble des assujettis à la TVA est tenu de télédéclarer et de télépayer la TVA via l'espace professionnel d'impots.gouv.fr ou par voie EDI (échange de données informatisé via un prestataire agréé). Il n'existe plus de dérogation au dépôt papier pour les entreprises soumises à TVA, quelle que soit leur taille ou leur forme juridique. La violation de cette obligation est sanctionnée par une majoration de 0,2 % du montant des sommes dont la télédéclaration ou le télépaiement n'a pas été effectué.

Article written by Samuel Hayot
Chartered Accountant, registered with the Institute of Chartered Accountants.
Regulated French accounting and audit firm based in Paris 8, built to support companies across France with a digital and decision-oriented approach.
Sources
Official and operational sources cited for this page.
- Légifrance — CGI art. 286 (obligations déclaratives TVA)
- Légifrance — CGI art. 287 (dépôt des déclarations)
- Légifrance — CGI art. 271 IV (remboursement crédit TVA)
- Légifrance — CGI art. 1727 (intérêt de retard 0,20 %/mois)
- Légifrance — CGI art. 1728 (majoration 10 % / 40 % / 80 %)
- BOFiP — BOI-TVA-DECLA (déclarations et paiement de la TVA)
- impots.gouv.fr — Téléprocédures TVA (EDI/EFI)
- Légifrance — Loi n° 2018-727 art. 2 (droit à l'erreur ESSOC)
This topic is part of our service Bookkeeping in France | Review, close & tax filing
Need a quote or personalised advice?
Our accountancy firm supports you through all your steps. Get a free quote to review your situation and receive a bespoke fee proposal, or contact us directly.