VAT for French SMEs: rates, returns, and deductions in 2026
VAT rates 20/10/5.5/2.1%, CA3/CA12 returns, admissible deductions, VAT credit refund, and e-invoicing 2026: complete guide for French SMEs by Cabinet Hayot Expertise Paris.
Expert note: This article was written by our chartered accountancy firm. Information is current as of 2026. For a personalised review of your situation, contact us.
Up to date as of 12 May 2026.
French VAT (taxe sur la valeur ajoutée) generates more compliance errors in SME files reviewed by Cabinet Hayot Expertise in Paris than virtually any other indirect tax: wrong rate applied, inadmissible deduction claimed, simplified instalment under-assessed, recoverable credit never requested. This 2026 panorama covers the four statutory rates (CGI art. 278, 279, 278-0 bis, 281 quater), the three filing regimes (exemption threshold, simplified annual CA12, normal monthly CA3), the deduction coefficient mechanism (CGI annex II art. 206), the statutory exclusions (CGI art. 273 sexies), the VAT credit refund process (form 3519), the 2026 filing calendar, and practical cases for four business types.
| VAT rate | Legal basis | Main applications |
|---|---|---|
| 20% (standard) | CGI art. 278 | Default rate: consulting, software, electronics, clothing |
| 10% (intermediate) | CGI art. 279, 279-0 bis | On-site catering, hotels, renovation of residential premises over 2 years old |
| 5.5% (reduced) | CGI art. 278-0 bis | Unprocessed food, books, renewable energy, disability equipment |
| 2.1% (super-reduced) | CGI art. 281 quater | State-reimbursed medicines, registered periodical press |
The four VAT rates in 2026: a CGI-based analysis#
Standard rate 20% — CGI art. 278#
The 20% rate applies to all taxable supplies that do not qualify for a reduced rate. It is the default: where no special provision applies, 20% applies. The most frequent mistakes in SME files concern para-medical activities (some exempt under CGI art. 261, others taxable at 20%), digital services supplied to foreign customers (territoriality rules CGI art. 259 to 259 D), and professional training that is exempt only where a prefectoral approval is held.
What the tax authority scrutinises: the consistency between the rate invoiced, the description of the supply on the invoice, and the accounting classification. An invoice labelled "consulting assignment" taxed at 10% without a legal basis is an immediate reassessment risk.
Intermediate rate 10% — CGI art. 279 and 279-0 bis#
The 10% rate covers three main families:
Catering: meals served on-site (art. 279, a bis) and take-away sales of hot food. Take-away sales of cold food remain at 5.5%. The distinction is operational: a caterer who delivers cold sandwiches invoices at 5.5%; the same sandwiches reheated on delivery switch to 10%.
Accommodation and hospitality: hotels, tourist residences, furnished tourist accommodation, classified campsites (art. 279, a). This must be distinguished from unfurnished residential lettings, which are in principle VAT-exempt.
Renovation works on older residential premises: improvement, transformation, fitting-out, and maintenance works on residential premises completed more than two years ago (CGI art. 279-0 bis). The condition is that the client provides attestation form 1301-SD before the first invoice is issued. Without that attestation, the applicable rate is 20%. Note that energy-improvement works qualifying for the 5.5% rate (art. 278-0 bis A) do not combine with the 10% rate on the same work.
Reduced rate 5.5% — CGI art. 278-0 bis#
The 5.5% rate is reserved for goods and services with recognised social or environmental utility:
- Unprocessed food products and most items intended for human consumption (CGI art. 278-0 bis A; detailed list in BOFiP BOI-TVA-LIQ-30-10-10)
- Books in any format (art. 278-0 bis B) — including digital books since 2012
- Subscriptions to energy networks (electricity, natural gas, heat) and renewable energy supplies (art. 278-0 bis A)
- Appliances and equipment specifically designed for people with disabilities (art. 278-0 bis A)
- Energy renovation works on older residential premises (art. 278-0 bis A): insulation, condensing boilers, heat pumps, subject to conditions
Practical arbitrage in construction — 5.5% vs 10%: a single worksite may combine both rates when eligible energy renovation works (5.5%) and general renovation works (10%) coexist. The split must appear on the invoice and in the attestation documents. Cabinet Hayot Expertise in Paris systematically checks this point in files for tradesperson clients.
Super-reduced rate 2.1% — CGI art. 281 quater#
This rate is strictly limited to: medicines reimbursable by the French health insurance system (art. 281 quater I, 1°) and press publications registered with the Joint Commission for Publications and Press Agencies (art. 281 quater I, 2°). It does not extend to food supplements, non-reimbursed medical devices, or digital newsletters.
VAT deduction: coefficients and exclusions — CGI annex II art. 206#
The three-coefficient mechanism#
Deductible VAT is not simply "I have an invoice with VAT, therefore I deduct in full." Article 206 of Annex II to the CGI structures the right to deduct around three multiplying coefficients:
Coefficient of liability (assujettissement): the fraction of use of the good or service for an economic activity subject to VAT, as opposed to private use or activities outside scope. If a laptop is used 80% for professional purposes and 20% privately, the assujettissement coefficient is 0.80.
Coefficient of taxation (taxation): the fraction of transactions subject to VAT relative to all transactions. If a business generates 70% of its revenue from taxable supplies and 30% from exempt supplies (e.g., unfurnished residential letting alongside a commercial activity), the taxation coefficient is 0.70.
Coefficient of admission (admission): statutory exclusions (detailed below) reduce this coefficient to 0 for the categories covered, regardless of actual professional use.
Deductible VAT = invoiced VAT × (assujettissement × taxation × admission)
For a business where all revenue is taxable and the good is used exclusively for business purposes, the first two coefficients equal 1 and the result depends solely on statutory exclusions.
Main statutory exclusions in 2026#
Passenger cars (CGI art. 273 sexies, BOFiP BOI-TVA-DED-30-30): VAT is entirely non-deductible on the acquisition, rental, maintenance, repair, and fuel of vehicles registered as VP (voiture particulière — passenger car), including electric and plug-in hybrid cars. Exceptions apply for vehicles used exclusively for public passenger transport, funeral services, driving instruction, or goods transport.
Fuel (CGI art. 298-4-1° bis): since the 2022 Finance Act, both petrol and diesel used in vehicles whose acquisition VAT is non-deductible are equally excluded. For commercial vehicles (acquisition VAT deductible), the deductible VAT on both diesel and petrol stands at 80% — the former distinction between petrol (40% in 2021) and diesel (80%) was abolished by the 2022 Finance Act.
Housing provided to directors and employees (CGI art. 273 sexies, 2°): VAT is non-deductible on furnished accommodation provided free of charge to directors and employees, including company housing.
Client gifts with unit value exceeding €73 TTC (BOFiP BOI-TVA-DED-30-30-10, n° 310): VAT on gifts whose unit value exceeds this threshold (to be confirmed: 2025 limit, potential annual revaluation) is not deductible. Below the threshold and where the gift serves a business purpose, VAT is deductible.
Personal expenditure: VAT is non-deductible on any expenditure unrelated to the business, regardless of its form.
Annual and partial adjustments — CGI annex II art. 207 and 208#
The initial VAT deduction on capital goods is not final. If the use of a capital asset changes during the adjustment period (5 years for movable goods, 20 years for real estate), an adjustment is required:
- Annual global adjustment (art. 207): each year, if the deduction coefficient varies by more than 10 percentage points from the coefficient applied at initial deduction, a reversal or supplementary deduction is computed on a fifth-by-fifth or twentieth-by-twentieth basis.
- Partial adjustment (art. 208): disposal or permanent change of use triggers an immediate adjustment.
In practice: SMEs that own their premises or have invested in machinery must maintain a VAT adjustment schedule for capital assets. Cabinet Hayot Expertise in Paris incorporates this tracking into annual accounting review files to prevent reassessments during tax audits.
Filing regimes: exemption, CA12, CA3#
VAT exemption threshold regime (franchise en base)#
The franchise en base (CGI art. 293 B) exempts a taxable person from collecting, invoicing, and declaring VAT as long as annual turnover before tax remains below the statutory thresholds (indicative 2026 figures: approximately €85,000 for goods sales and €37,500 for services — to be confirmed on impots.gouv.fr, as thresholds are revised every three years). The mandatory wording on each invoice is: "TVA non applicable — article 293 B du CGI."
The underestimated risk: the exemption regime prevents any recovery of input VAT. For an SME or self-employed person investing in equipment, software, or office space, the implicit cost of the exemption may exceed the administrative saving. Cabinet Hayot Expertise in Paris analyses this trade-off when onboarding new clients.
See our dedicated guide: franchise en base de TVA.
Simplified real regime — annual CA12 return#
The simplified real regime applies to businesses whose annual net VAT is below €15,000 and whose turnover is below the normal real regime thresholds. It operates on:
- Two semi-annual instalments: July (55% of net VAT for the prior year, based on the prior-year CA12) and December (40% of the same base), per CGI art. 287, 3°.
- Annual CA12 return: filed no later than the 2nd working day following 1 May for a calendar year-end. It regularises the difference between instalments paid and VAT actually due.
2026 watchpoints: if your activity grows significantly during the year, prior-year-based instalments may be insufficient. Reducing instalments is permitted (10% tolerance without penalty) but the risk of a shortfall is yours. An excessive shortfall triggers late-payment interest at 0.20%/month (CGI art. 1727).
Normal real regime — monthly CA3 returns#
The normal real regime is mandatory once net annual VAT exceeds €15,000 or turnover breaches the simplified regime thresholds, and is also available on option. CA3 returns are filed:
- Monthly for the vast majority of taxpayers, following the DGFiP calendar (the precise date — between the 15th and 24th of the month following the reporting period — varies by SIREN category, per CGI art. 287, 1°).
- Quarterly on option, only if annual net VAT is below €4,000.
Cash-flow implication: the normal real regime requires provisioning for monthly VAT payable. In files reviewed by Cabinet Hayot Expertise in Paris, the absence of a monthly VAT provision is the leading source of cash-flow stress linked to VAT. We integrate this line into cash-flow forecasts from the first engagement.
For a deeper analysis of the filing mechanics, see our article déclaration de TVA.
VAT credit and refund — CGI art. 271 IV#
When deductible VAT exceeds collected VAT, a VAT credit arises. This credit may be:
- Carried forward to the next return (default option)
- Refunded on request via form no. 3519 (demande de remboursement de crédit de TVA), subject to minimum thresholds: €150 for a monthly refund request, €760 for an annual request.
The statutory processing period is 30 days from submission of form 3519. Where the tax authority verifies the claim (common for significant amounts), this period may be suspended. Exporting businesses and those with significant capital investment may request monthly refunds without waiting for the annual regularisation.
Common case: a BNC consultant who invests €50,000 before tax in IT equipment at the start of their activity generates €10,000 of VAT credit. Without a refund claim, this credit sits frozen and weighs on cash flow. Cabinet Hayot Expertise in Paris systematically checks for structural credit positions during half-yearly reviews.
E-invoicing 2026: impact on VAT management#
The mandatory B2B e-invoicing reform (stemming from the 2022 Finance Act and clarified by the 2023 Social Security Finance Act) is rolling out progressively in 2026. Mandatory reception for large enterprises and mid-sized companies is scheduled from 1 September 2026 (to be confirmed upon publication of the implementing decree in the BOFiP). Mandatory emission for SMEs is scheduled for a later date to be specified by decree.
The VAT implication is direct: structured electronic invoices (UBL, CII or Factur-X format) carry VAT data in machine-readable form, making automated DGFiP cross-checks more straightforward. Declared VAT inconsistent with issued or received invoices will be detected more readily.
What to watch: the choice between a certified private dematerialisation platform (PDP) and the public Chorus Pro portal determines processing timelines and available features. Cabinet Hayot Expertise advises its Paris-based clients on this choice and on aligning accounting tools (Pennylane, etc.) with the new requirements.
See our complete guide: facturation électronique 2026.
For cross-border supplies and the OSS/IOSS regime, see our article on TVA e-commerce and OSS/IOSS.
Practical cases by sector#
Building tradesperson — mixed rates and reverse charge#
An electrician working on residential sites applies the 10% rate (art. 279-0 bis) to premises completed more than two years ago, on presentation of the client's signed 1301-SD attestation. For eligible thermal insulation works (art. 278-0 bis A), the 5.5% rate applies on the same worksite — the split must appear on the invoice. When sub-contracting for a main contractor, VAT reverse charge applies (CGI art. 283, 2 nonies): the tradesperson invoices net of VAT with the note "autoliquidation — article 283, 2 nonies CGI."
E-commerce seller — B2C EU sales and OSS#
An e-commerce operator based in Paris selling to private individuals in Germany and Spain must, once intra-EU B2C sales exceed the EU threshold of €10,000, apply the local VAT rate of each Member State and file via the OSS regime with the DGFiP. VAT collected under OSS is not recovered on the French CA3. See TVA e-commerce and OSS/IOSS for the full reconciliation pipeline.
Paris restaurant operator — multi-rate point of sale#
A Paris restaurateur generates: on-site meals (10%), take-away hot dishes (10%), alcoholic beverages (20%), cold non-alcoholic beverages (5.5%). Managing multiple rates requires a point-of-sale system that allocates sales by rate. The classic error is applying a uniform 10% to all sales, which under-declares VAT on alcohol and generates an assessment risk.
Liberal profession BNC — exemption regime and opting in#
A management consultant with annual turnover of €40,000 before tax exceeds the indicative service-sector exemption threshold. They become subject to VAT under the simplified real regime. If they plan to invest €15,000 before tax in software and equipment, recovering €3,000 of input VAT justifies opting voluntarily for VAT (CGI art. 293 F) before the threshold is breached, rather than waiting for mandatory registration.
Penalties — CGI art. 1727, 1728, 1729, 1737#
Failure to meet VAT obligations exposes the taxpayer to:
- Late-payment interest: 0.20% per month (2.4% per year) on the VAT due (CGI art. 1727)
- Surcharge for failure to file: 10% if regularised before formal notice, 20% after formal notice, 40% for deliberate non-compliance (CGI art. 1728)
- Surcharge for fraudulent conduct: 80% (CGI art. 1729)
- Specific penalties for invoice omissions: 50% fine on undeclared amounts, minimum €15 per invoice (CGI art. 1737)
In practice, a reassessment of €20,000 of uncollected VAT may represent between €22,000 and €28,000 in total cost once late-payment interest and the applicable surcharge are added.
Our assessment: the arbitrages Cabinet Hayot Expertise makes in Paris#
VAT is often perceived as a fiscally neutral tax for the business (you collect on behalf of the State and remit). In practice, three areas generate real stakes in the files we manage:
1. The choice of filing regime is a cash-flow decision. The simplified real regime creates significant cash-flow events (heavy instalments in July and December); the normal real regime smooths the monthly burden. For an SME whose annual net VAT approaches €10,000, we often recommend anticipating the switch to the normal real regime to avoid seasonal cash-flow pressure.
2. Deduction exclusions are underestimated. Passenger cars, gifts above the threshold, mixed-use expenses without proper allocation: in incoming client files, we regularly identify inadmissible deductions accumulated over several years, exposing the business to a significant reassessment. A preventive VAT audit over three years costs substantially less than a tax adjustment.
3. Unclaimed VAT credits tie up cash. We recommend systematising a refund request whenever the credit exceeds €500 and the business does not expect significant VAT collected in the following two months.
Sources and references#
- Légifrance — CGI art. 256 (scope of VAT): legifrance.gouv.fr
- Légifrance — CGI art. 271 (right to deduct) and annex II art. 206, 207, 208: legifrance.gouv.fr
- Légifrance — CGI art. 278, 278-0 bis, 279, 279-0 bis A, 281 quater (rates): legifrance.gouv.fr
- Légifrance — CGI art. 273 sexies, 298-4-1° bis (exclusions and fuel): legifrance.gouv.fr
- Légifrance — CGI art. 287 (filing obligations): legifrance.gouv.fr
- Légifrance — CGI art. 1727, 1728, 1729, 1737 (penalties): legifrance.gouv.fr
- BOFiP — BOI-TVA-DED (VAT deduction): bofip.impots.gouv.fr
- impots.gouv.fr — VAT regimes, CA3, CA12, form 3519: impots.gouv.fr
Frequently asked questions
Comment calculer la TVA déductible sur un achat mixte (usage professionnel et personnel) ?
Lorsqu'un bien ou service est utilisé à la fois pour des opérations imposables et des opérations hors champ ou exonérées, la TVA déductible est plafonnée par le coefficient de déduction (CGI ann. II art. 206). Ce coefficient est le produit de trois coefficients : coefficient d'assujettissement (part d'utilisation pour l'activité économique), coefficient de taxation (part des opérations ouvrant droit à déduction) et coefficient d'admission (exclusions légales). Si un dirigeant utilise un local 70 % pour son activité soumise à TVA et 30 % à titre personnel, le coefficient d'assujettissement est de 0,70 et la TVA déductible est limitée à 70 % de la TVA facturée.
Quel est le seuil pour demander le remboursement d'un crédit de TVA ?
Pour une déclaration mensuelle (CA3), le remboursement peut être demandé si le crédit de TVA est au moins égal à 150 € (CGI art. 271 IV). Pour une déclaration annuelle (CA12), le seuil est de 760 €. La demande de remboursement s'effectue via le formulaire n° 3519 déposé au service des impôts des entreprises. Le délai de traitement est en général de 30 jours, avec une possibilité de remboursement mensuel pour les entreprises en situation de crédit structurel (exportateurs, investissements importants).
La TVA sur les véhicules de tourisme est-elle toujours non déductible en 2026 ?
Oui. La TVA sur l'acquisition, la location, l'entretien et les carburants des véhicules conçus pour le transport de personnes reste intégralement non déductible en application de CGI art. 273 sexies et BOFiP BOI-TVA-DED-30-30. Cette exclusion s'applique aux voitures de tourisme, aux breaks et aux monospaces immatriculés VP, quel que soit leur usage professionnel déclaré. Font exception les véhicules affectés exclusivement au transport de marchandises, au transport public de voyageurs, ou à l'enseignement de la conduite.
Quels sont les acomptes de TVA à verser sous le régime réel simplifié ?
Sous le régime réel simplifié, deux acomptes semestriels sont dus : un acompte en juillet (55 % de la TVA nette due au titre de l'exercice précédent, calculée sur la CA12 N-1) et un acompte en décembre (40 % de cette même base). La régularisation annuelle intervient lors du dépôt de la CA12, au plus tard le 2e jour ouvré suivant le 1er mai. Si votre TVA annuelle nette est inférieure à 1 000 €, vous êtes dispensé d'acomptes. Les acomptes peuvent être modulés à la baisse (tolérance de 10 % sans pénalité) si vous anticipez une baisse d'activité, sous votre responsabilité.
La facturation électronique B2B devient-elle obligatoire en 2026 ?
Le déploiement de la facturation électronique obligatoire en B2B progresse conformément au calendrier prévu. La réception obligatoire pour les grandes entreprises et ETI est prévue à compter du 1er septembre 2026 (à confirmer publication du décret d'application au BOFiP). L'émission obligatoire pour les PME et TPE interviendra à une date ultérieure à confirmer par décret. Les transactions B2B domestiques doivent transiter par une plateforme de dématérialisation partenaire (PDP) agréée ou par le portail public Chorus Pro. Cabinet Hayot Expertise à Paris accompagne ses clients dans cette migration.
Quand passer du régime réel simplifié au régime réel normal de TVA ?
Le basculement est obligatoire dès que la TVA nette annuelle dépasse 15 000 € ou que le chiffre d'affaires HT dépasse les seuils du réel simplifié (840 000 € pour les ventes de marchandises ou 254 000 € pour les prestations de services — seuils à vérifier sur impots.gouv.fr). Le passage est aussi possible sur option. Cabinet Hayot Expertise recommande d'anticiper ce passage dès que les seuils approchent : le réel normal offre une gestion de trésorerie plus précise grâce aux déclarations mensuelles, mais impose une organisation comptable plus rigoureuse.

Article written by Samuel Hayot
Chartered Accountant, registered with the Institute of Chartered Accountants.
Regulated French accounting and audit firm based in Paris 8, built to support companies across France with a digital and decision-oriented approach.
Sources
Official and operational sources cited for this page.
- Légifrance — CGI art. 256 (champ d'application de la TVA)
- Légifrance — CGI art. 271 (droit à déduction de la TVA)
- Légifrance — CGI art. 278 (taux normal 20 %)
- Légifrance — CGI art. 278-0 bis et 279 (taux réduits 5,5 % et 10 %)
- Légifrance — CGI art. 281 quater (taux 2,1 % presse et médicaments)
- Légifrance — CGI art. 287 (obligations déclaratives TVA)
- BOFiP — BOI-TVA-DED (règles générales de déduction TVA)
- impots.gouv.fr — Régimes TVA et formulaires CA3/CA12
This topic is part of our service Bookkeeping in France | Review, close & tax filing
Need a quote or personalised advice?
Our accountancy firm supports you through all your steps. Get a free quote to review your situation and receive a bespoke fee proposal, or contact us directly.