CSR Audit 2026: Preparing for CSRD, ESRS Reporting and ESG Certifications in France
CSRD, ESRS, B-Corp, ISO 26000, Scope 3 emissions, EU Taxonomy: a practical guide for preparing your CSR audit in 2026, from legal thresholds to certification pathways, with three SME/startup/group case studies.
Expert note: This article was written by our chartered accountancy firm. Information is current as of 2026. For a personalised review of your situation, contact us.
CSR Audit 2026: Preparing for CSRD, ESRS Reporting and ESG Certifications in France#
Updated 15 May 2026. Written by Samuel Hayot, registered chartered accountant (Ordre des Experts-Comptables, Paris). This article is for information purposes only and does not replace a tailored advisory mission accounting for your specific situation, sector, and the regulations in force at the time of your decision.
From NFRD to CSRD: A Paradigm Shift for European Businesses#
For a decade, the NFRD (Non-Financial Reporting Directive, 2014/95/EU) only required the disclosure of non-financial information from companies with more than 500 employees that were listed or of public interest. The text was vague on methods and indicators, and its application remained very uneven across Member States.
The CSRD (Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive, 2022/2464/EU), adopted in November 2022 and transposed into French law in 2023, reverses this logic. It imposes a uniform, granular and auditable framework: the European Sustainability Reporting Standards (ESRS), a body of 12 standards developed by EFRAG. It extends the obligation to a far wider scope of companies and subjects the sustainability report to verification by an accredited independent third-party body (OTI).
For business leaders, this means one concrete thing: CSR reporting is no longer a voluntary communication exercise. It is a legal obligation with auditability requirements similar to those applied to financial accounting.
CSRD Timeline 2024-2028: Who Is Affected and When#
| Wave | Scope | First financial year covered | First report published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wave 1 | Large listed EU companies (>= 500 employees, already subject to NFRD) | FY 2024 | 2025 |
| Wave 2 | Other large companies (>= 250 employees AND (> EUR 50m turnover OR > EUR 25m balance sheet)) | FY 2025 | 2026 |
| Wave 3 | Listed SMEs on regulated EU markets | FY 2026 (subject to Omnibus review — postponement possible) | 2027 |
| Wave 4 | Subsidiaries of non-EU groups with significant EU activity | FY 2028 | 2029 |
| Voluntary | Non-listed SMEs | VSME standard available | Ongoing |
2026 Watch Point — EU Omnibus Package. In February 2025, the European Commission proposed in its Omnibus package a postponement of Wave 3 (listed SMEs) and a narrowing of the Wave 2 perimeter. At the time of writing, these amendments were still under legislative negotiation. Verify the final status of the texts before sizing your CSRD project.
The French DPEF (Declaration de Performance Extra-Financiere), governed by Article L225-102-1 of the French Commercial Code, remains applicable to companies with more than 500 employees exceeding EUR 100m in turnover or EUR 100m in total balance sheet, until they fully transition to CSRD. Both regimes coexist transitionally.
The 12 ESRS Standards: What You Must Disclose#
The ESRS precisely define what you must analyse, measure and publish. They are structured in four families:
Cross-cutting standards (mandatory for all)
- ESRS 1: General requirements — presentation principles, definition of materiality
- ESRS 2: General disclosures — sustainability strategy, governance, risk management
Environmental standards (E1 to E5)
- E1 Climate change: GHG footprint (Scopes 1, 2, 3), transition plan, Net Zero targets
- E2 Pollution: emissions to air, water and soil
- E3 Water and marine resources: consumption, water stress
- E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems: impacts, dependencies
- E5 Circular economy: waste, resource use
Social standards (S1 to S4)
- S1 Own workforce: working conditions, fair pay, health and safety
- S2 Workers in the value chain: fundamental rights among suppliers
- S3 Affected communities: local impacts, community rights
- S4 Consumers and end-users: privacy, product safety
Governance
- G1 Business conduct: ethics, anti-corruption, supplier management
The principle of double materiality determines which standards are relevant to you: you must first conduct a materiality assessment (impact and financial) before knowing which ESRS apply to your situation. This is the most structuring step of the entire project.
EU Taxonomy: Qualifying Your Activities as Green#
The EU Taxonomy Regulation (2020/852/EU) creates a classification system that defines what constitutes an environmentally sustainable economic activity. Companies subject to CSRD or NFRD must publish three taxonomy indicators:
- Share of turnover generated by taxonomy-aligned activities
- Share of capital expenditure (CapEx) aligned
- Share of operational expenditure (OpEx) aligned
An activity is eligible if it appears in the taxonomy's delegated acts. It is aligned if it meets the criteria for substantial contribution to one of the six environmental objectives (climate change mitigation, adaptation, water, circular economy, pollution, biodiversity) AND the DNSH (Do No Significant Harm) criteria for the other five objectives AND minimum social safeguards.
For many SMEs and groups, the documentation and traceability work required for CapEx and OpEx is underestimated. It requires close coordination between the finance function, procurement and the chartered accountant.
Carbon Footprint: Understanding the Three Scopes#
Measuring greenhouse gas emissions is at the core of ESRS E1. It draws on the GHG Protocol and, in France, on ADEME's Bilan Carbone methodology.
Scope 1 — Direct emissions Fuel combustion in your facilities, company-owned vehicle fleet, refrigerant gas leaks. These are the easiest emissions to measure and control directly.
Scope 2 — Indirect energy emissions Purchased electricity, heat or steam. In France, the emission factor for grid electricity is relatively low due to nuclear generation, but must still be declared. Companies that have switched to green electricity contracts (guarantees of origin) can apply a market-based method that reduces their declared Scope 2.
Scope 3 — Value chain emissions This is the broadest and most challenging perimeter to measure. It covers 15 categories: purchased goods and services, upstream and downstream transport, use of sold products, end-of-life treatment, business travel, employee commuting, investments, and more. In most service-sector companies, Scope 3 represents 70 to 90 % of total emissions.
The underestimated risk: neglecting Scope 3 The temptation to limit the analysis to Scopes 1 and 2, which are simpler to quantify, is strong. However, ESRS E1 and the GHG Protocol require substantial coverage of Scope 3 for material categories. A company that publishes a carbon footprint without a complete Scope 3 assessment exposes itself to rejection by the OTI and a growing greenwashing risk.
Regarding the mandatory BEGES under French environmental law: entities with more than 500 employees (and certain local authorities) must update their BEGES every four years. This regime is distinct from but complementary to the CSRD.
CSR Certification Frameworks: How to Choose#
| Framework | Issued by | Certifiable | Score or level required | Primary target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ISO 26000 | ISO Guidelines | No | N/A (guidance only) | Any organisation |
| Label Engage RSE | AFNOR Certification | Yes | 4 levels: Initial, Confirmed, Advanced, Exemplary | SMEs, mid-caps, associations |
| B-Corp | B Lab (international NGO) | Yes | BIA score >= 80/200 | Startups, scale-ups, impact SMEs |
| ISO 14001 | COFRAC-accredited body | Yes | Certified management system | Industry, construction, logistics |
| ISO 14064 | COFRAC-accredited body | Yes | Third-party GHG verification | Any company publishing a GHG inventory |
Our view: ISO 26000 is an excellent internal structuring tool but provides no external signal. The Label Engage RSE is the most accessible route for a French SME seeking recognised certification quickly — its process is progressive and adapted to limited resources. B-Corp is more demanding and more visible on international markets and with impact investors; it is particularly relevant for startups raising funds or SMEs with an international client base.
CSR Audit Methodology: The Five Phases#
Phase 1 — Issues mapping and double materiality Stakeholder identification, risk and opportunity mapping, internal and external consultation, construction of the materiality matrix. This phase is foundational: it determines the scope of your ESRS report and the level of detail required.
Phase 2 — Practices assessment and data collection Audit of existing policies, processes and indicators across E, S and G dimensions. Identification of documentation gaps. Implementation of data collection tools (reporting platforms, structured spreadsheets, supplier APIs).
Phase 3 — Carbon footprint calculation (Scopes 1/2/3) Application of ADEME Bilan Carbone or GHG Protocol methodology. Collection of activity data, application of emission factors, consolidation and consistency checks. Identification of significant emission sources.
Phase 4 — Action plan and quantified targets Definition of reduction targets (possible alignment with Science-Based Targets SBTi), prioritisation of actions, budgeting, team accountability.
Phase 5 — CSRD/ESRS report drafting and OTI preparation Structuring the sustainability report (integrated or separate from the management report), articulation with the financial statements, preparation of the dossier for OTI verification.
Cost of a CSR Audit in 2026: Indicative Ranges#
These ranges are indicative. Actual costs depend on company size, value chain complexity, chosen scope and the certifying body.
- Initial CSR diagnostic (SME 50-250 employees): EUR 5,000 to EUR 15,000 excluding VAT
- CSR diagnostic (mid-cap 250-500 employees): EUR 15,000 to EUR 50,000 excluding VAT
- DPEF third-party verification by OTI: EUR 5,000 to EUR 30,000 excluding VAT depending on scope
- AFNOR Engage RSE certification: EUR 3,000 to EUR 12,000 excluding VAT depending on level
- B-Corp preparation and certification: EUR 5,000 to EUR 30,000 excluding VAT over 3 years (excluding internal costs)
- Carbon footprint Scopes 1+2+3 (ADEME methodology): EUR 3,000 to EUR 20,000 excluding VAT depending on depth
These figures should be verified with specialist providers. Some regional or sectoral grants may partially fund the process — check with your local Chamber of Commerce or Bpifrance.
Three Practical Case Studies#
Case 1 — Industrial SME, Paris 18th arrondissement, EUR 8m turnover, 45 employees This company is not subject to mandatory CSRD but needs to respond to an annual CSR supplier questionnaire from its main customer (a listed group). It undertakes an Engage RSE Initial-level diagnostic: issues mapping, Scopes 1 and 2 carbon footprint, responsible procurement policy. Budget: EUR 6,000 excluding VAT, six months of work alongside normal operations. Outcome: AFNOR Initial certification, structured response to the supplier questionnaire, and an 8 % reduction in Scope 1 achieved through delivery route optimisation.
Case 2 — SaaS startup, Paris, EUR 3m ARR, 28 employees, Series A preparation European venture capital funds increasingly embed ESG criteria in their investment committees. This startup pursues B-Corp certification to signal its commitment to investors. A consultant pre-assesses the BIA score: 62/200. The action plan focuses on Governance (articles of incorporation amendment, purpose statement) and Workers (remote working policy, profit sharing). Preparation budget: EUR 12,000 excluding VAT over 18 months. Target score: 82/200 before Series A closing.
Case 3 — Group with EUR 250m turnover, 320 employees, Paris holding plus subsidiaries This group falls into CSRD Wave 2 for the 2025 financial year. The chartered accountant coordinates the mission: double materiality analysis (4 months), implementation of ESG data collection software, group carbon footprint Scopes 1+2+3 (including subcontracted production in Scope 3), drafting of the sustainability report integrated into the management report, OTI dossier preparation. Total project budget: EUR 85,000 excluding VAT over 12 months, shared between the accounting firm, a specialist CSR advisory firm and the OTI.
Decision Framework: DPEF or Start CSRD Early?#
If you are not yet subject to mandatory CSRD but expect to be within two years, the question arises: should you secure compliance with the existing DPEF framework or start directly structuring a CSRD/ESRS report?
Our recommendation: begin with the ESRS double materiality assessment now. This foundational work will serve you under both regimes and is mandatory for CSRD. Building a compliant DPEF first and then pivoting to ESRS often means rebuilding everything — the materiality logic, the indicators collected, the data governance.
2026 Watch Points#
- Greenwashing: unsubstantiated sustainability claims unsupported by auditable data expose the company to DGCCRF sanctions and growing reputational risk. The CSRD makes greenwashing harder to sustain over time.
- Underestimating Scope 3: this is the main source of discrepancy between an incomplete carbon footprint and one that can be verified by an OTI.
- Skipping double materiality: starting to write the report without having completed the materiality assessment means building without foundations. The OTI will identify this gap.
- Under-resourcing internally: CSRD is not a communications project. It requires the involvement of finance, human resources, procurement and general management.
- Ignoring Omnibus developments: if the EU Omnibus package is definitively adopted, CSRD scope and thresholds may evolve. Monitor legislative developments before finalising your project scope.
What to Watch For: The Role of Your Chartered Accountant#
The CSRD creates a new zone of convergence between financial reporting and sustainability reporting. The chartered accountant is naturally positioned to:
Operational Checklist — Preparing Your CSR Audit 2026#
- Identify your CSRD wave and entry date (or confirm voluntary regime)
- Verify your DPEF obligation (> 500 employees + > EUR 100m turnover or balance sheet)
- Verify your BEGES obligation (> 500 employees)
- Launch the double materiality analysis with internal and external stakeholders
- Select the relevant ESRS standards based on materiality results
- Initiate the carbon footprint Scopes 1+2 (Scope 3 for material categories)
- Assess the relevance of certifications: Engage RSE, B-Corp, ISO 14001
- Appoint a dedicated internal or external CSRD project manager
- Select the OTI for verification (check COFRAC accreditation)
- Align the CSRD calendar with the accounting closing cycle and the Annual General Meeting
Sources: CSRD Directive 2022/2464/EU — EU Taxonomy Regulation 2020/852/EU — ESRS adopted by the European Commission (EFRAG) — Article L225-102-1 French Commercial Code (DPEF) — ADEME Bilan Carbone methodology — B Lab (B-Corp) — AFNOR Certification (Label Engage RSE) — ADEME BEGES bilans-ges.ademe.fr. Thresholds and timelines should be verified against the definitive texts in force at the date of your decision, in particular regarding potential amendments under the EU Omnibus package.
This article is provided for information purposes only. It does not replace a personalised analysis of your situation by a qualified chartered accountant, which alone can account for the specific circumstances of your company, sector and the regulatory framework in force at the date of your decision.
Frequently asked questions
Mon entreprise est-elle obligee de se soumettre a la CSRD des 2026 ?
La CSRD s'applique par vagues. Les grandes entreprises de plus de 500 salaries ont ete soumises des l'exercice 2024. Celles de plus de 250 salaries depassant 50 M€ de chiffre d'affaires ou 25 M€ de bilan entrent dans le dispositif pour l'exercice 2025 (rapport publie en 2026). Les PME cotees etaient initialement prevues pour 2026, mais le paquet Omnibus EU de la Commission pourrait reporter cette echeance — a confirmer dans les textes definitivement adoptes.
Qu'est-ce que la double materialite dans le cadre ESRS ?
La double materialite exige d'examiner vos enjeux RSE sous deux angles simultanes : l'impact financier des risques et opportunites durables sur votre entreprise (materialite financiere), et l'impact de vos activites sur la societe et l'environnement (materialite d'impact). Cet exercice est le fondement de tout rapport CSRD/ESRS : il determine quels standards vous devez couvrir et avec quelle profondeur.
Quelle est la difference entre ISO 26000 et une certification B-Corp ?
ISO 26000 est un referentiel de lignes directrices RSE reconnu mondialement — il guide votre demarche mais ne donne lieu a aucun certificat delivre par un organisme tiers. La certification B-Corp est delivree par B Lab : elle evalue vos pratiques via un questionnaire (BIA) sur cinq piliers et exige un score minimum de 80 points sur 200, puis une verification documentaire. B-Corp est particulierement visible aupres des investisseurs impact et des donneurs d'ordre internationaux.
Que couvre le Scope 3 et pourquoi est-il sous-evalue ?
Le Scope 3 regroupe toutes les emissions indirectes liees a votre chaine de valeur : achats de matieres et services, transport amont et aval, utilisation des produits vendus, fin de vie, deplacements professionnels, pendularite. Il represente souvent 70 a 90 % de l'empreinte carbone totale. Il est sous-evalue parce que sa mesure necessite de collecter des donnees chez les fournisseurs et clients, ce qui exige un engagement fort de la direction.
Combien coute un audit RSE pour une PME parisienne ?
Pour une PME de 50 a 250 salaries, un diagnostic RSE initial se situe generalement entre 5 000 et 15 000 euros HT selon la complexite de la chaine de valeur. La certification Label Engage RSE AFNOR varie de 3 000 a 12 000 euros selon le niveau vise. Une certification B-Corp implique un budget pluriannuel de 5 000 a 30 000 euros. Ces couts sont a verifier selon votre situation precise et le cabinet certifiant selectionne.
Comment un expert-comptable intervient-il dans la preparation CSRD ?
L'expert-comptable securise la coherence entre les donnees financieres du rapport annuel et les indicateurs de durabilite ESRS, verifie la traçabilite des donnees non financieres, et prepare les etats financiers pour l'articulation avec la taxonomie UE (chiffre d'affaires vert, capex vert, opex vert). Il peut egalement preparer le dossier pour l'OTI charge de la certification CSRD.

Article written by Samuel Hayot
Chartered Accountant, registered with the Institute of Chartered Accountants.
Regulated French accounting and audit firm based in Paris 8, built to support companies across France with a digital and decision-oriented approach.
Sources
Official and operational sources cited for this page.
- Directive CSRD 2022/2464 — Parlement europeen
- Reglement Taxonomie UE 2020/852
- ESRS — Normes EFRAG adoptees par la Commission europeenne
- Article L225-102-1 Code de commerce — DPEF
- Methode Bilan Carbone ADEME
- B Corp — Certification internationale
- Label Engage RSE — AFNOR Certification
- BEGES — Bilan GES obligatoire (ADEME)
This topic is part of our service Business valuation & M&A advisory in France
Need a quote or personalised advice?
Our accountancy firm supports you through all your steps. Get a free quote to review your situation and receive a bespoke fee proposal, or contact us directly.