French Micro-Business 2026: Accounting, VAT and Income Tax Trade-Offs
Thresholds €188,700 / €77,700, VAT exemption, 71/50/34% allowances, discharge payment, ACRE, CFE and 2026 e-invoicing: the 2026 trade-offs for Paris-based micro-entrepreneurs.
Expert note: This article was written by our chartered accountancy firm. Information is current as of 2026. For a personalised review of your situation, contact us.
Updated 12 May 2026. France's micro-entreprise regime remains, in 2026, the fastest entry point to operate as an independent in France. Its apparent simplicity nevertheless conceals three structuring trade-offs: the truly enforceable bookkeeping, the VAT base exemption whose thresholds have been adjusted over the 2024-2026 period, and the personal income tax (IR) method. For a freelancer, founder or director in Paris, the question is no longer "how long can I stay under micro?" but rather how to arbitrate each year between micro, the real regime and incorporation (EURL, SASU).
The micro-entreprise regime in 2026 — scope and unified thresholds#
Micro-BIC, micro-BNC, micro-foncier — who falls under what#
The micro regime covers three distinct sub-regimes. Micro-BIC (Article 50-0 of the General Tax Code) targets commercial and craft activities, with a distinction between sales/accommodation and BIC services. Micro-BNC (Article 102 ter) addresses unregulated liberal professions and intellectual activities. Micro-foncier (Article 32) concerns bare rental income up to €15,000 per year. This split conditions the flat-rate allowance, the filing method and the bookkeeping duties. Our Paris 8 accounting team systematically qualifies the BIC vs BNC nature before proposing a tax scheme.
2026 thresholds and tolerance period before exit#
For 2026, the micro-BIC thresholds are set at €188,700 in turnover excluding VAT for sales of goods, food to be taken away or consumed on site, and the provision of accommodation (excluding classified tourist rentals), and €77,700 for BIC services. Micro-BNC applies up to €77,700 in annual receipts. Exceeding the threshold is not immediate-out: the regime is preserved as long as the threshold is not breached over two consecutive calendar years. Exit becomes effective on 1 January of the year following the second breach.
Mixed activities (sales + services)#
A micro-entrepreneur simultaneously carrying out sales and services must respect two combined thresholds: a global threshold of €188,700 across the whole activity, and a services sub-threshold of €77,700 on the services fraction only. Breaching either is enough to trigger the tolerance mechanism. This rule is a regular source of mistakes when the services activity mechanically takes over the sales activity over time, without invoicing adjustment.
Bookkeeping obligations that actually apply#
Receipts ledger: mandatory entries, format, retention#
Every micro-entrepreneur must keep, in real time and chronologically, a receipts ledger. For each cash-in, the enforceable entries are: date of cash-in, gross amount, origin of the receipt (client name), payment method (cheque, transfer, cash, card), and the supporting document reference (invoice number). The format can be bound paper, spreadsheet or dedicated software — the decisive criterion is immutability once the entry is validated. Retention is 10 years from the last entry, under Article L123-22 of the Commercial Code and Article L102 B of the Tax Procedures Code.
Purchases register: who must keep it#
The purchases register is specifically required for micro-entrepreneurs operating a sales activity of goods, food to be taken away or consumed on site, or accommodation. BIC service providers and BNC professionals are not required to produce this register. The enforceable entries mirror those of the receipts ledger (date, amount, supplier, payment method, document reference). A real-estate civil company (SCI) under micro-foncier is not concerned, since it does not fall under a commercial activity.
Invoicing: 2026 mandatory mentions and e-invoicing#
Each invoice must include the mandatory mentions of the Commercial Code (sequential number, business-client identity, date, description, ex-VAT and including-VAT price) and, for micro-entrepreneurs under the VAT base exemption, the wording "TVA non applicable, article 293 B du CGI". The e-invoicing schedule has been redesigned: starting 1 September 2026, all businesses (including micro-entrepreneurs) must be able to receive electronic invoices through a certified platform. The obligation to issue will then roll out through 2027 by size. For a complete overview, see our briefing on mandatory tax filings 2026.
VAT — base exemption, threshold breach and option for the real regime#
2026 base exemption thresholds and majored thresholds#
The VAT base exemption, codified in Article 293 B of the General Tax Code, releases the micro-entrepreneur from collecting VAT as long as turnover remains below certain thresholds. The 2025 Finance Bill had envisaged a single €25,000 threshold, the entry into force of which was postponed and then amended. As of 12 May 2026, the applicable thresholds in practice are €85,000 for sales (with a majored threshold of €93,500), and €37,500 for services and BNC (majored threshold €41,250). Given legislative changes still in progress, these amounts must be confirmed at each individual closing with the tax authorities or your accountant.
Threshold breach: immediate or deferred effect#
The exit mechanism depends on which threshold is breached. If the micro-entrepreneur stays below the majored threshold (€93,500 sales / €41,250 services), the exemption is preserved for the current year and lost on 1 January of the following year. When the majored threshold is breached, the exemption is lost immediately, on the 1st day of the breach month. This immediate shift forces a mid-year VAT switch, the obtention of an intra-EU VAT number and a re-invoicing including VAT from the triggering event.
Voluntary option for VAT: when it pays#
The micro-entrepreneur can voluntarily waive the exemption and opt for VAT, by a simple letter to the tax office. The option takes effect on the 1st day of the month it is filed, for a minimum 2-year duration. It becomes economically relevant when the client base is exclusively B2B (clients recover VAT) and when the activity generates significant deductible VAT on purchases, subcontracting or equipment. Conversely, a B2C activity remains penalised by exiting the exemption.
Personal income tax: flat-rate allowance vs discharge payment#
71/50/34% flat-rate allowance and 2042-C-PRO filing#
The taxable income of the micro-entrepreneur is calculated by applying to the declared turnover a flat-rate allowance representing costs: 71% for sales and accommodation (taxable base = 29% of turnover), 50% for BIC services (base = 50%), and 34% for BNC (base = 66%). A minimum €305 allowance applies in all cases. Filing goes through the 2042-C-PRO form, reporting gross turnover on the corresponding line: the administration itself applies the allowance. Net income is then aggregated with the household's other income and subject to the progressive IR scale.
Discharge payment: RFR conditions and 2026 rates#
The discharge payment (versement libératoire) lets the entrepreneur settle IR alongside URSSAF social contributions, on a flat-rate percentage of turnover. The 2026 rates are 1% for sales, 1.7% for BIC services and 2.2% for BNC. The option is open only to households whose reference taxable income (RFR) of year N-2 is below €28,797 for one tax share (uplifted by 50% per additional half-share). The option must be filed before 30 September for next-year effect (or within three months of activity start for creators). It is profitable when the household's marginal tax rate exceeds the applicable discharge rate.
When to switch to the real regime (simplified BIC, monitored BNC declaration)#
Switching to the simplified real BIC regime or the monitored BNC declaration becomes economically superior as soon as actual deductible costs exceed the flat-rate allowance. For a BNC at a 34% allowance, the theoretical tipping point sits around 34% of real costs to turnover. Below, micro remains more favourable; above, the real regime lets you deduct the full professional costs (rent, subcontracting, equipment, training, travel). The option for the real regime must be exercised before 1 February of the year concerned and binds for at least two years. Our business creation support in Paris systematically integrates this projection before locking in a regime.
Social contributions and URSSAF#
2026 rates by activity type#
The micro-entrepreneur files turnover monthly or quarterly on autoentrepreneur.urssaf.fr and settles flat-rate contributions calculated as a percentage of turnover. The 2026 rates (excluding the discharge payment) are, indicatively and subject to revaluation: 12.3% for sales and accommodation, 21.2% for BIC services, 21.1% for BNC affiliated to CIPAV, and 23.1% for BNC affiliated to the general regime. A CFP (professional training contribution) of 0.1% to 0.3% is added. A chamber fee is added for craftspeople and traders. The zero-turnover filing is compulsory even with no receipt, under flat-rate penalty.
ACRE and degressive exemptions#
The ACRE (assistance to business creators and buyers) opens, for eligible creators (jobseekers, minimum-income recipients, under-26s, etc.), a 50% exemption from social contributions during the first 12 months of activity. The request is filed within 45 days of creation. The benefit is significant in year one: it mechanically halves the overall rate. After 12 months, the exemption ends. Note: the RFR thresholds conditioning ACRE for micro-entrepreneurs have been tightened in recent years — the situation must be validated case by case.
Pension, daily allowances, professional training#
Flat-rate contributions grant rights proportional to declared turnover, capped by the annual social security ceiling (PASS). To validate 4 pension quarters in 2026, a minimum turnover threshold is required (varying by activity). Daily sickness allowances are accessible after a minimum 1-year affiliation and payment of minimum contributions. Professional training is funded by the CFP, which opens an annual right with the competent FAF (Training Insurance Fund). A full year of zero turnover deprives the following year of the training right.
CFE and local tax#
Exemption in the creation year#
Every micro-entrepreneur is exempt from CFE (Business Real Estate Contribution) for the civil year of creation. The exemption applies automatically but requires filing the 1447-C-SD declaration before 31 December of the creation year. Failing that, the administration applies the minimum base regardless of the real situation.
CFE minimum base by turnover#
From year N+2, the micro-entrepreneur owes CFE on a minimum base set by the municipality, modulated according to the N-2 turnover. For 2026, municipal brackets typically range from €243 to €7,533 of base, with the municipal rate applied on top. A micro-entrepreneur whose N-2 turnover is below €5,000 is fully exempt. The IFER (flat tax on network businesses) does not concern micro-entrepreneurs.
Our reading at Cabinet Hayot Expertise#
The practical trade-off — micro, real, or company#
In the files we handle in Paris, the trade-off between micro, real and company is built around four parameters: turnover level and trajectory, weight of real costs, client base profile (B2B/B2C) and patrimonial perspective (transmission, partnership, fundraising). Three scenarios recur frequently: a B2B freelancer in rapid growth often benefits from switching to SASU from €80-90k turnover to optimise social charges on dividends; a B2C craftsperson stays relevant in micro as long as costs are below 71% of turnover; a BNC consultant with high real costs (travel, subcontracting) switches to monitored declaration once costs exceed 34% of turnover. The quantified projection is a structuring deliverable of our outsourced CFO engagement for independents transitioning to a company.
The underestimated risk — VAT and silent threshold breach#
Frequently asked questions
What are the 2026 micro-entreprise thresholds?+
In 2026, the micro regime applies as long as annual turnover excluding VAT stays below €188,700 for sales of goods, food to be taken away or consumed on site and accommodation, and below €77,700 for BIC services and BNC. A breach only triggers exit after two consecutive calendar years above the threshold. These thresholds are assessed on a cumulative annual basis and must be prorated for mid-year creations.
When to switch to a company (EURL, SASU) rather than micro?+
Switching to EURL or SASU becomes relevant once three conditions combine: a recurring turnover of €80-100k, real costs above the flat-rate allowance, and a need for patrimonial structuring (remuneration vs dividends, capitalisation, transmission, partnership). SASU is favoured to optimise on dividends; EURL under corporate tax allows smoother remuneration. The switch implies terminating the micro and contributing to the company, with a tax timetable to anticipate before 31 December.
Does the VAT base exemption still apply in 2026?+
Yes, the base exemption under Article 293 B of the General Tax Code remains applicable in 2026, with thresholds that have been the subject of successive reforms over the 2024-2026 period. In practice on 12 May 2026, the enforceable thresholds are around €85,000 (majored €93,500) for sales and €37,500 (majored €41,250) for services and BNC, subject to regulatory adjustments being finalised. The exemption mandates the wording "TVA non applicable, article 293 B du CGI" on every invoice.
How to declare micro turnover to URSSAF?+
Turnover is filed exclusively on autoentrepreneur.urssaf.fr, at the frequency chosen at creation (monthly or quarterly). The frequency is revisable once a year. The filing covers turnover cashed-in during the period, excluding VAT for micro-entrepreneurs under exemption. A zero filing is compulsory in the absence of receipts. Social contributions and, where applicable, the discharge IR payment are automatically debited from the registered account.
Is the discharge IR payment still worthwhile?+
The discharge payment remains worthwhile when the household's marginal tax rate exceeds the applicable discharge rate (1%, 1.7% or 2.2% depending on activity), and when the household's N-2 RFR remains under the ceiling (€28,797 for one share in 2026, uplifted by half-share). For a creator at activity start with modest other income, the option may be counterproductive; conversely, for a household already taxed at 30%, the 1.7% discharge on BIC services turnover produces a net saving.
Do you need an accountant as a micro-entrepreneur?+
There is no legal obligation to retain an accountant as a micro-entrepreneur. The intervention nevertheless remains relevant at three moments: BIC/BNC qualification and initial regime choice, annual arbitration between micro vs real vs company once turnover approaches thresholds, and exit from the VAT base exemption. A one-off annual review engagement, billed €400 to €900 excluding VAT in Paris, is generally sufficient to secure these points without overloading the micro-entrepreneur's economics.

Article written by Samuel HAYOT
Chartered Accountant, registered with the Institute of Chartered Accountants.
Regulated French accounting and audit firm based in Paris 8, built to support companies across France with a digital and decision-oriented approach.
Sources
Official and operational sources cited for this page.
- Légifrance - Article 50-0 du CGI (régime micro-BIC)
- Légifrance - Article 102 ter du CGI (régime micro-BNC)
- Légifrance - Article 293 B du CGI (franchise en base de TVA)
- Entreprendre.Service-Public - Obligations comptables du micro-entrepreneur
- Entreprendre.Service-Public - Fiscalité du micro-entrepreneur
- Entreprendre.Service-Public - Franchise en base de TVA
- URSSAF Auto-entrepreneur - Cotisations sociales 2026
- impots.gouv.fr - Versement libératoire et déclaration 2042-C-PRO
This topic is part of our service Company formation in France | SASU, SAS, SARL
Need a quote or personalised advice?
Our accountancy firm supports you through all your steps. Get a free quote to review your situation and receive a bespoke fee proposal, or contact us directly.